Privacy policy

Search and book your holidays in Camping du Chène ***

Management of personal data

1. Retention and Use of your personal data

The information collected on the contact form is recorded in a computer file by Camping du Chène to communicate information related to the brand and services of Camping du Chène.

They are kept for 3 years and are intended for the marketing and sales departments established within the European Union.

This file is accessible only by the management of the Camping du Chène.

In accordance with the law “informatique et libertés”, you can exercise your right of access to the data concerning you and have them rectified by contacting : Bruno MONCOIFFE (publication director) at Camping du Chêne 1 rue du lac 44450 Saint Julien de Concelles and/or by e-mail to contact[at]campingduchene.fr.

2. Consent and Processing of your personal data

By checking the mandatory consent box before submitting each form on the Camping du chène website (I have read and accept the legal notices and privacy policy. ) you explicitly authorize the storage and processing of your data in order to make you aware of our services.

You authorize :

A member of the management of Camping du Chène to contact you for any commercial relationship.
These behavioural data are stored within the European Union.

Tip: you do not wish to give your consent? Call us directly on +33 (0)2 40 54 54 12 00. We will answer your questions by phone.

3. Withdrawal of Consent for your personal data

You have the right to access, modify and/or delete your personal data at any time by contacting our IT department:

By post: Camping du Chêne 1 rue du lac 44450 Saint Julien de Concelles with a copy of an identity document. Ideally, by registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt.

On site at our premises: with presentation of an identity document. The CNIL specifies: “It is possible to be accompanied by the person of your choice. The consultation should last long enough to take note conveniently and completely. It is possible to request a copy of the data.

The person in charge of the file has a maximum response time of 2 months from the date of the request, whether it was made by post or on site. The CNIL specifies: “If the request is incomplete (absence of the identity document for example), the person in charge of the file is entitled to request additional information: the deadline is then suspended and runs again once these elements have been provided”.

The limits to the right of access are specified on the CNIL website and can be consulted by clicking here.

4. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.campingduchene.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Camping du Chène. However, Camping du Chène does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.

4.1 Information on cookies

For statistical and display purposes, this site uses cookies. These are small text files stored on your hard disk to record technical data about your browsing. Some parts of this site cannot be functional without the acceptance of cookies.

4.2 Purpose of the cookies used

We use cookies from the following service:

Google Analytics. The data and statistics that we collect through these cookies are used for the sole purpose of measuring the audience and understanding its traffic: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Under no circumstances are personal data (IP, emails, etc.) stored in this tool: we have made these personal data anonymous. Similarly, cookies have also been modified to have a lifetime of 13 months, in accordance with European DGPS legislation.

These data are not communicated to any third party whatsoever.

4.3 Your choices regarding cookies

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies by the means described below.

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored on your device or, on the contrary, they are rejected, either systematically or according to their origin. You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device. For more information, see “How to make your choices, depending on the browser you use?”

4.3.1 Acceptance of cookies

The registration of a cookie in a terminal is subject to the will of its user, expressed and modified at any time free of charge through the choices offered by its browser software. If you have accepted the registration of cookies in your device in your browser, the cookies embedded in the pages and content you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated area on your device. They will be readable only by their transmitter.

4.3.2 Refusal of cookies

If you refuse to store cookies on your device, or delete cookies stored on your device, you may no longer have access to a number of features. This would also be the case if we – or our service providers – could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser your device uses, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet. If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you have refused or deleted.

4.3.3 How to make your choices depending on the browser you use ?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

We invite you to click on the name of your browser to access the corresponding help menu :

  • For Internet Explorer™
  • For Safari™
  • For Chrome™
  • For Firefox™
  • For Opera™

You can also set your browser to send a code to tell websites that you do not want to be tracked. (“Do No Track” option).

We invite you to click on the name of your browser to access the corresponding help menu:

  • Internet Explorer™ ;
  • Safari™ ;
  • Chrome™ ;
  • Firefox™ ;
  • Opera™.

Camping du Chêne***

A family campsite near Nantes

+33 (0)2 40 54 12 00
English spoken

1 route du Lac
44450 ST JULIEN DE CONCELLES

contact[@]campingduchene.com

Acceptance of legal notices and privacy policy

12 + 4 =